P. O. Box 575  • Sealy, Texas •  979-877-4822  •   alan@cowboysportsnews.com

RETURN TO LATEST NEWS

National Champions Crowned at NJHFR

GALLUP, N.M. – After a week of competition that featured more than 900 contestants from all across the United States, Canada and Australia, the 2012 National Junior High Finals Rodeo National Champions were crowned on Saturday night at Red Rock Park.
The top 20 contestants based on their two-head average times and scores advanced to the short round on Saturday
night, where they competed in front of a packed house and cameras from RFD-TV’s Cinchtown Tour. National
Champions were determined by their three-head average scores and earned awards that included college
scholarships and custom Gist Silversmiths buckles, as well as products from Cinch Jeans and Shirts, Ariat Boots,
Resistol Hats, Professional’s Choice and more.
The 2012 NJHFR National Champions are:
All-Around Cowboy: Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 1590 points
All-Around Cowgirl: Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 1950 points
All-Around Rookie Cowboy: Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 860 points
All-Around Rookie Cowgirl: 1. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 590 points
Barrel Racing: Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 48.171 on three
Chute Dogging: Lane McPheeters, Salem, Ind., 7.414 seconds on three
Girls Breakaway Roping: Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 8.593 on three
Boys Goat Tying: Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 33.686 seconds on three
Girls Goat Tying: Maddy Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 27.718 seconds on three
Boys Breakaway Roping: J.D. Kirwan, Bonesteel, S.D., 7.77 seconds on three
Pole Bending: Raelee Self, Powderly, Texas, 60.133 seconds on three
Tie-Down Roping: John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 29.873 seconds on three
Ribbon Roping: Cheyanne Guillory, Lecompte, La., and Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 24.07 seconds on three
Team Roping: Brett Stuart, Bridgeport, Texas, and Tyson Thompson, Munday, Texas, 30.448 seconds on three
Junior Bull Riding: Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 237 points on three
National Team Champions: Texas

Chute Dogging Short Round
1. 37, Lane McPheeters, Salem, Ind., 2.073;
2. 450, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 2.511;
3. 444, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 2.649;
4. 99, Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 3.435;
5. 315, Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., 3.486;
6. 411, Brock Henry, Rushville, Neb., 3.679;
7. 724, Justin Smith, Evans, La., 4.086;
8. 529, Lawson Mc Gill, Powderville, Mont., 4.152;
9. 167, Drew Madden, Sloughhouse, Calif., 4.201;
10. 276, Colt Madison, Anthon, Iowa, 4.247;
11. 584, Laramie Warren, Claremore, Okla., 4.523;
12. 325, Brock Powell, Aragon, N.M., 5.752;
13. 726, Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 9.001;
14. 846, Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 9.171
15. 6, Bryant Yeomans, Reddick, Fla., 9.896;
16. 549, Coy Thorson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 13.231;
17. 182, Justin Scoggin, Quirindi, , 27.447;

Chute Dogging Average
1. Lane McPheeters, Salem, Ind., 7.414;
2. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 7.687;
3. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 8.67;
4. Brock Powell, Aragon, N.M., 10.612;
5. Colt Madison, Anthon, Iowa, 10.997;
6. Brock Henry, Rushville, Neb., 11.482;
7. Drew Madden, Sloughhouse, Calif., 11.674;
8. Laramie Warren, Claremore, Okla., 12.424;
9. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 13.223;
10. Lawson Mc Gill, Powderville, Mont., 14.697;
11. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 15.143;
12. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., 16.026;
13. Bryant Yeomans, Reddick, Fla., 17.462;
14. Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 19.515;
15. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 20.386;
16. Coy Thorson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 21.348;
17. Justin Scoggin, Quirindi, , 38.494;
18. Keenan Kvamme, Carrington, N.D., 9.806;
19. Ty Allred, Tooele, Utah, 10.557;
20. Clay Elkington, Sugar City, Idaho, 11.113;

Barrel Racing Short Round
1. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 15.866;
2. Taylor Rivera, Murrieta, Calif., 15.919;
3. Sissy Winn, Chapman Ranch, Texas, 16.003;
4. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, 16.103;
5. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 16.107;
6. Darcy Taylor, Bryan, Texas, 16.109;
7. Paige Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 16.228;
8. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 16.248;
9. Hope Holder, Rocky Ford, Colo., 16.27;
10. Faith Holyan, Brimhall, N.M., 16.285;
11. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 16.326;
12. Campbell Grover, Purvis, Miss., 16.412;
13. Madison Eibes, Stacyville, Iowa, 16.532;
14. Shyann Dalton, Grayson, La., 16.536;
15. Bailey Beall, Prineville, Ore., 16.563;
16. Caitlyn Viets, Greenwood, Mo., 17.116;
17. Corie Vaughan, Searcy, Ark., 21.404;
18. Taylor Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Can., 21.408;
19. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, Wyo., 21.793;
20. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 21.877;

Barrel Racing Average
1. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 48.171;
2. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, 48.398;
3. Paige Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 48.506;
4. Sissy Winn, Chapman Ranch, Texas, 48.6;
4. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 48.6;
6. Darcy Taylor, Bryan, Texas, 48.603;
7. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 48.622;
8. Taylor Rivera, Murrieta, Calif., 48.814;
9. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 48.842;
10. Hope Holder, Rocky Ford, Colo., 48.862;
11. Faith Holyan, Brimhall, N.M., 48.901;
12. Campbell Grover, Purvis, Miss., 49.064;
13. Bailey Beall, Prineville, Ore., 49.217;
14. Shyann Dalton, Grayson, La., 49.224;
15. Madison Eibes, Stacyville, Iowa, 49.357;
16. Caitlyn Viets, Greenwood, Mo., 50.053;
17. Corie Vaughan, Searcy, Ark., 53.639;
18. Taylor Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Can., 54.328;
19. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, Wyo., 54.523;
20. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 54.615;

Girls Breakaway Roping Short Round
1. Brooke Jordan, Covington, Texas, 3.016;
2. Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, Mont., 3.245;
3. Scout Yochum, Clarkston, Wash., 3.432;
4. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 3.439;
5. Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, Mont., 3.542;
6. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 3.933;
7. Bailey Jay, Boerne, Texas, 3.961;
8. Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 3.962;
9. Halie Hebert, DeRidder, La., 3.996;
10. Kayley Kennemer, Anderson, Ala., 4.263;
11. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 12.175;
12. Blair Bryant, Hatchechubbee, Ala., 12.418;
13. Micaela Parker, Live Oak, Fla., 13.263;
14. Kaylee Billingsley, Phoenix, Ariz., 13.523;

Girls Breakaway Roping Average
1. Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 8.593;
2. Brooke Jordan, Covington, Texas, 8.874;
3. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 9.057;
4. Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, Mont., 9.928;
5. Scout Yochum, Clarkston, Wash., 9.974;
6. Bailey Jay, Boerne, Texas, 10.625;
7. Halie Hebert, DeRidder, La., 10.762;
8. Kayley Kennemer, Anderson, Ala., 11.736;
9. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 11.835;
10. Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, Mont., 11.961;
11. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 18.412;
12. Blair Bryant, Hatchechubbee, Ala., 19.456;
13. Micaela Parker, Live Oak, Fla., 20.815;
14. Kaylee Billingsley, Phoenix, Ariz., 22.013;
15. Hope Holder, Rocky Ford, Colo., 5.509;
16. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 5.702;
17. Dawson Munger, Pukwana, S.D., 6.474;
18. Madi Haun, Mitchell, Neb., 6.502;
19. Sierra Jo Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 6.614;
20. Dally Goemmer, Battle Mountain, Nev., 7.856;

Boys Goat Tying Short Round
1. Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 9.658;
2. Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 10.077;
3. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 10.166;
4. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 10.837;
5. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 11.279;
6. Keenan Kvamme, Carrington, N.D., 11.291;
7. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 11.358;
8. J.T. Bradley, Milburn, Neb., 11.746;
9. JD Kirwan, Bonesteel, S.D., 12.19;
10. Brush Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., 12.211;
11. Tucker Whitten, Franklin, Ind., 12.511;
12. Wyatt Christensen, Plain City, Utah, 12.617;
13. Ross Slagowski, Farson, Wyo., 13.881;
14. Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 16.094;
15. Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., 18.376;
16. Cord Hendrix, Fallon, Nev., 19.123;
17. Chadron Coffield, Yuma, Colo., 19.268;

Boys Goat Tying Average
1. Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 33.686;
2. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 33.981;
3. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 34.586;
4. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 34.851;
5. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 35.435;
6. Keenan Kvamme, Carrington, N.D., 35.593;
7. Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 36.257;
8. Brush Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., 36.404;
9. JD Kirwan, Bonesteel, S.D., 36.88;
10. J.T. Bradley, Milburn, Neb., 37.559;
11. Tucker Whitten, Franklin, Ind., 37.609;
12. Wyatt Christensen, Plain City, Utah, 38.364;
13. Ross Slagowski, Farson, Wyo., 39.21;
14. Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., 41.501;
15. Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 42.474;
16. Cord Hendrix, Fallon, Nev., 43.767;
17. Chadron Coffield, Yuma, Colo., 43.907;
18. Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 23.881;
19. Ryan Sutton, Bismarck, Ark., 23.925;
20. Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 24.357;
Boys Breakaway Roping Short Round

1. JD Kirwan, Bonesteel, S.D., 2.099;
2. Logan Donaldson, Waterford, Ontario, Can., 2.5;
3. True Lacina, Amarillo, Texas, 2.527;
4. Evan Manoha, Naalehu, Hawaii, 2.583;
5. Clay Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., 2.765;
6. Chase Graves, Poplarville, Miss., 3.084;
7. Will Gallagher V, Merrill, Ore., 3.228;
8. Kaden Lappe, Dell, Mont., 3.601;
9. Tanner Lloyd, Mount Ulla, N.C., 5.862;
10. Kycen Winn, Annabella, Utah, 12.065;
11. Whitt Crozier, Neola, Utah, 12.126;
12. Brush Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., 12.269;
12. Paden Bray, Granbury, Texas, 12.269;

Boys Breakway Roping Average
1. JD Kirwan, Bonesteel, S.D., 7.77;
2. Logan Donaldson, Waterford, Ontario, Can., 7.878;
3. Evan Manoha, Naalehu, Hawaii, 9.01;
4. Clay Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., 9.134;
5. True Lacina, Amarillo, Texas, 9.885;
6. Chase Graves, Poplarville, Miss., 10.454;
7. Tanner Lloyd, Mount Ulla, N.C., 10.735;
8. Kaden Lappe, Dell, Mont., 10.763;
9. Will Gallagher V, Merrill, Ore., 10.938;
10. Brush Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., 16.985;
11. Whitt Crozier, Neola, Utah, 17.72;
12. Kycen Winn, Annabella, Utah, 18.093;
13. Paden Bray, Granbury, Texas, 18.495;
14. Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., 4.488;
15. Z-Man Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 4.748;
16. Kobe Kastl, Mulvane, Kan., 4.799;
17. Taylor Biggs, Harrison, Ark., 5.515;
18. Cyle Hayhurst, Orange Cove, Calif., 5.901;
19. Hazen Smith, Malad, Idaho, 6.364;
20. Lex Andrade, Naalehu, Hawaii, 6.458;

Girls Goat Tying Short Round
1. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 8.455;
2. Tymber Taylor, Buffalo, Wyo., 9.202;
3. Audrey Wren, Texico, N.M., 9.219;
4. Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 9.221;
5. Cassidy Fisher, Alva, Okla., 9.332;
6. Maddy Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 9.478;
7. Halie Hebert, DeRidder, La., 9.485;
8. Linzie Van Horn, Page, Neb., 9.789;
9. Jacee Newcomb, Benton, Ark., 9.841;
10. Frankie Orahood, Malta, Mont., 10.212;
11. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 10.611;
12. Bobbi Lynn Bond, Florence, Miss., 11.554;
13. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, 11.585;
14. Hannah Williams, Odessa, Mo., 11.607;
15. Nichole Lake, Polson, Mont., 13.091;
16. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 13.185;
17. Callie-Rae Marker, Colfax, Wash., 13.68;
18. Shania Macomber, Whitman, Neb., 14.531;
19. Alexa Smith, Cedar Valley, Utah, 22.594;

Girls Goat Tying Average
1. Maddy Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 27.718;
2. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 28.025;
3. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, 28.71;
4. Tymber Taylor, Buffalo, Wyo., 29.214;
5. Linzie Van Horn, Page, Neb., 29.985;
6. Hannah Williams, Odessa, Mo., 30.332;
7. Jacee Newcomb, Benton, Ark., 30.399;
8. Frankie Orahood, Malta, Mont., 30.645;
9. Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 31.009;
10. Bobbi Lynn Bond, Florence, Miss., 31.659;
11. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 32.187;
12. Halie Hebert, DeRidder, La., 32.314;
13. Cassidy Fisher, Alva, Okla., 32.52;
14. Audrey Wren, Texico, N.M., 32.803;
15. Nichole Lake, Polson, Mont., 35.224;
16. Callie-Rae Marker, Colfax, Wash., 36.377;
17. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 36.798;
18. Shania Macomber, Whitman, Neb., 37.465;
19. Alexa Smith, Cedar Valley, Utah, 45.573;
20. Matti Moyer, Citra, Fla., 21.512;

Tie-Down Roping Short Round
1. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 9.33;
2. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 9.426;
3. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 9.839;
4. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., 11.068;
5. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 11.417;
6. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 11.481;
7. Seth Peterson, Minot, N.D., 14.003;
8. Andrew Burks, Kiln, Miss., 15.355;
9. Drew Madden, Sloughhouse, Calif., 16.105;
10. Trey Watts, Muncy, Pa., 21.521;
Tie-Down Roping Average
1. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 29.873;
2. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., 33.936;
3. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 34.353;
4. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 39.282;
5. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 42.916;
6. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 43.942;
7. Drew Madden, Sloughhouse, Calif., 50.855;
8. Trey Watts, Muncy, Pa., 51.486;
9. Andrew Burks, Kiln, Miss., 53.042;
10. Seth Peterson, Minot, N.D., 53.475;
11. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 18.972;
12. Grady Gowin, Marana, Ariz., 24.391;
13. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., 29.073;
14. Sam Ward, Coalgate, Okla., 29.917;
15. Logan Spady, Alliance, Alberta, Can., 31.847;
16. Zack Cargle, Armuchee, Ga., 33.372;
17. Ryan Cody Nez, Shiprock, N.M., 35.6;
18. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 36.441;
19. Jhett Hale, Tenino, Wash., 38.682;
20. Brayden Parker, Palo Verde, Ariz., 39.816;

Pole Bending Short Round
1. Raelee Self, Powderly, Texas, 19.782;
2. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 19.93;
3. Carly Strickland, Hortense, Ga., 20.279;
4. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 20.337;
5. Tatum Schafer, Queen Creek, Ariz., 20.465;
6. Shelby Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 20.692;
7. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 20.799;
8. Saije Pollard, Wyarno, Wyo., 20.948;
9. Molly Riermann, New Richmond, Wis., 21.003;
10. Allison Burgau, Black River Falls, Wis., 21.142;
11. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 21.213;
12. Sloan Thornton, Hoboken, Ga., 21.252;
13. Quincy Segelke, Snyder, Colo., 21.253;
14. Shyann Dalton, Grayson, La., 26.159;
15. Kenzie Jones, Rolla, Kan., 26.353;
16. Anndie Watterson, Cedar Valley, Utah, 26.376;
17. Kashley Seitz, High River, Alberta, Can., 30.832;
18. Maria Millard Hatch-Millard, City, Ore., 37.1;

Pole Bending Average
1. Raelee Self, Powderly, Texas, 60.133;
2. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 60.854;
3. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 61.365;
4. Carly Strickland, Hortense, Ga., 61.879;
5. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 61.995;
6. Saije Pollard, Wyarno, Wyo., 62.943;
7. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 62.977;
8. Shelby Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 63.022;
9. Tatum Schafer, Queen Creek, Ariz., 63.149;
10. Molly Riermann, New Richmond, Wis., 63.626;
11. Allison Burgau, Black River Falls, Wis., 63.732;
12. Quincy Segelke, Snyder, Colo., 63.77;
13. Sloan Thornton, Hoboken, Ga., 64.015;
14. Kenzie Jones, Rolla, Kan., 67.693;
15. Anndie Watterson, Cedar Valley, Utah, 68.311;
16. Shyann Dalton, Grayson, La., 68.395;
17. Kashley Seitz, High River, Alberta, Can., 72.87;
18. Maria Millard Hatch-Millard, White City, Ore., 79.4;
19. Anna Pickett, San Angelo, Texas, 41.393;
20. Gianna Cianfichi, Santa Rosa, Calif., 42.227;

Ribbon Roping Short Round
1. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 7.212;
2. Quincy Segelke, Snyder, Colo., Dusty Taylor, Craig, Colo., 7.267;
3. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., Travis Speer, Blue Ridge, Alberta, Can., 7.586;
4. Jacee Newcomb, Benton, Ark., Ryan Sutton, Bismarck, Ark., 8.782;
5. Al Koenig, Belgrade, Mont., Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, Mont., 9.547;
6. Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., Layton Little, El Reno, Okla., 10.024;
7. Cheyanne Guillory, Lecompte, La., Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 10.092;
8. Dally Goemmer, Battle Mountain, Nev., Cord Hendrix, Fallon, Nev., 10.885;
9. Britton Bedke, Oakley, Idaho, Delaney Kunau, Declo, Idaho, 11.7;
10. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, Dalli McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 11.747;
11. Macey Lee, Greenbrier, Ark., Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 11.871;
12. Gates Hadley, Plain City, Utah, Alexa Smith, Cedar Valley, Utah, 13.068;
13. Chyanne Fogg, Springdale, Ark., Cooper Lee, Quitman, Ark., 18.351;
14. Bobbi Lynn Bond, Florence, Miss., Jacob Watt, Geiger, Ala., 22.863;

Ribbon Roping Average
1. Cheyanne Guillory, Lecompte, La., Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 24.07;
2. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 30.762;
3. Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., Layton Little, El Reno, Okla., 31.131;
4. Macey Lee, Greenbrier, Ark., Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 31.163;
5. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, Dalli McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 34.247;
6. Quincy Segelke, Snyder, Colo., Dusty Taylor, Craig, Colo., 34.279;
7. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., Travis Speer, Blue Ridge, Alberta, Can., 34.4;
8. Britton Bedke, Oakley, Idaho, Delaney Kunau, Declo, Idaho, 34.689;
9. Jacee Newcomb, Benton, Ark., Ryan Sutton, Bismarck, Ark., 34.842;
10. Al Koenig, Belgrade, Mont., Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, Mont., 35.693;
11. Dally Goemmer, Battle Mountain, Nev., Cord Hendrix, Fallon, Nev., 35.84;
12. Gates Hadley, Plain City, Utah, Alexa Smith, Cedar Valley, Utah, 37.769;
13. Chyanne Fogg, Springdale, Ark., Cooper Lee, Quitman, Ark., 43.029;
14. Bobbi Lynn Bond, Florence, Miss., Jacob Watt, Geiger, Ala., 48.532;
15. Logan Cook, Alto, Texas, Lara Elliott, Arp, Texas, 17.138;
16. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 18.12;
17. Cheylin Corman, Burlington, Colo., Jhett Trenary, Salida, Colo., 20.404;
18. Seth Peterson, Minot, N.D., Brooklyn Vollmer, Wing, N.D., 20.518;
19. Esperanza Martinez, Tularosa, N.M., Tommy Skipworth, Tularosa, N.M., 23.1;
20. Jade Boote, Binford, N.D., Keenan Kvamme, Carrington, N.D., 26.623;

Team Roping Short Round
1. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., Avery Gonzales, Peralta, N.M., 8.169;
2. John Henry Gaona Jr, Winkelman, Ariz., Junior Zambrano III, Tucson, Ariz., 8.446;
3. Lane Goebel, Marshall, Minn., Blayne Meier, Hanley Falls, Minn., 9.094;
4. Whitt Crozier, Neola, Utah, Wyatt Murray, Neola, Utah, 9.16;
5. Clay Green, Pine Grove, La., Kyle Inkenbrandt, Hammond, La., 9.646;
6. Andy Albritton, Citra, Fla., Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., 9.69;
7. Brett Stuart, Bridgeport, Texas, Tyson Thompson, Munday, Texas, 13.561;
8. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., Braiden Washburn, Lordsburg, N.M., 15.325;
9. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., Jhett Trenary, Salida, Colo., 15.93;
10. J T Adamson, Cody, Neb., Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 18.509;
11. Cayla Melby, Pine River, Minn., Cole Stevens, Hammond, Wis., 20.262;
12. Chase Graves, Poplarville, Miss., Jacob Watt, Geiger, Ala., 22.969;
13. Ranger Hill, Scottsdale, Ariz., Monty James, Payson, Ariz., 31.309;

Team Roping Average
1. Brett Stuart, Bridgeport, Texas, Tyson Thompson, Munday, Texas, 30.448;
2. John Henry Gaona Jr, Winkelman, Ariz., Junior Zambrano III, Tucson, Ariz., 32.071;
3. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., Braiden Washburn, Lordsburg, N.M., 36.47;
4. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., Jhett Trenary, Salida, Colo., 40.926;
5. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., Avery Gonzales, Peralta, N.M., 41.321;
6. Cayla Melby, Pine River, Minn., Cole Stevens, Hammond, Wis., 42.881;
7. Clay Green, Pine Grove, La., Kyle Inkenbrandt, Hammond, La., 44.659;
8. Chase Graves, Poplarville, Miss., Jacob Watt, Geiger, Ala., 46.794;
9. Andy Albritton, Citra, Fla., Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., 49.426;
10. Ranger Hill, Scottsdale, Ariz., Monty James, Payson, Ariz., 52.428;
11. Whitt Crozier, Neola, Utah, Wyatt Murray, Neola, Utah, 18.553;
12. Lane Goebel, Marshall, Minn., Blayne Meier, Hanley Falls, Minn., 18.762
13. J T Adamson, Cody, Neb., Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 28.27;
14. Rance Johnson, Philip, S.D., Jacob Kammerer, Philip, S.D., 32.222;
15. Justin DelaGarza, Freer, Texas, Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 6.995;
16. Louie Ivie, Huntington, Utah, Taylor Wilstead, Huntington, Utah, 9.063;
17. Lex Andrade, Naalehu, Hawaii, Evan Manoha, Naalehu, Hawaii, 9.132;
18. Zack McAlister, Pitkin, La., Justin Smith, Evans, La., 9.594;
19. Cutter Barnes, Maybell, Colo., Trent Vernon, Maybell, Colo., 9.751;
20. Bailey Beall, Prineville, Ore., Preston Pederson, Hermiston, Ore., 9.979;

Junior Bull Riding Short Round
1. Bradie Gray, Tamworth, , 86;
2. Matt Southern, Thallon, , 84;
3. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 81;
4. Jake "The Snake" Gowdy, Bristow, Okla., 72;
5. Cahn Williams, Bluffdale, Utah, 68;

Junior Bull Riding Average
1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 237;
2. Bradie Gray, Tamworth, , 233;
3. Jake "The Snake" Gowdy, Bristow, Okla., 219;
4. Matt Southern, Thallon, , 214;
5. Jobe Johns, Banks, Ala., 155;
6. Logan Hyatt, Stockton, Ala., 150;
7. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 148;
8. Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 140;
8. Cahn Williams, Bluffdale, Utah, 140;
10. Arles Hernandez, Collbran, Colo., 76;
11. Austin Davidson, Hartsburg, Mo., 75;
11. Judd Hebert, Egan, La., 75;
13. TJ Loeppky, Central Butte, Saskatchewan, Can., 74;
14. Blair Ables, Ash Flat, Ark., 73;
14. Rory Billie Jr, Winslow, Ariz., 73;
14. Dawson Heinert, Papillon, Neb., 73;
14. Cam Benbough, Elko, Nev., 73;
18. Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 72;
19. Coy Thorson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 71;
20. Aaron Robinson, Wiggins, Colo., 70;

All-Around Cowboy
1. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 1590
2. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 1470
3. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 1400
4. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., 1350
5. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 1280
6-7. Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 1160
6-7. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 1160
8. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., 1010
9. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 940
10-11. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 860
Cahn Williams, Bluffdale, Utah, 140;
10. Arles Hernandez, Collbran, Colo., 76;
11. Austin Davidson, Hartsburg, Mo., 75;
11. Judd Hebert, Egan, La., 75;
13. TJ Loeppky, Central Butte, Saskatchewan, Can., 74;
14. Blair Ables, Ash Flat, Ark., 73;
14. Rory Billie Jr, Winslow, Ariz., 73;
14. Dawson Heinert, Papillon, Neb., 73;
14. Cam Benbough, Elko, Nev., 73;
18. Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 72;
19. Coy Thorson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 71;
20. Aaron Robinson, Wiggins, Colo., 70;

All-Around Cowboy
1. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 1590
2. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 1470
3. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 1400
4. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., 1350
5. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 1280
6-7. Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 1160
6-7. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 1160
8. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., 1010
9. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 940
10-11. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 860
Cahn Williams, Bluffdale, Utah, 140;
10. Arles Hernandez, Collbran, Colo., 76;
11. Austin Davidson, Hartsburg, Mo., 75;
11. Judd Hebert, Egan, La., 75;
13. TJ Loeppky, Central Butte, Saskatchewan, Can., 74;
14. Blair Ables, Ash Flat, Ark., 73;
14. Rory Billie Jr, Winslow, Ariz., 73;
14. Dawson Heinert, Papillon, Neb., 73;
14. Cam Benbough, Elko, Nev., 73;
18. Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 72;
19. Coy Thorson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 71;
20. Aaron Robinson, Wiggins, Colo., 70;

All-Around Cowboy
1. Zack Kirkpatrick, Crosbyton, Texas, 1590
2. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 1470
3. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 1400
4. Derek Runyan, Silver City, N.M., 1350
5. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 1280
6-7. Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 1160
6-7. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 1160
8. Blaine Garley, Peralta, N.M., 1010
9. Sterling Cowdrey, Bosque Farms, N.M., 940
10-11. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 860
10-11. Lane McPheeters, Salem, Ind., 860

All-Around Cowgirl
1. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 1950
2. Kelsey Espenson, Hart, Texas, 1730
3. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 1720
4. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 1465
5. Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 1150
6. Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 1090
7. Hope Holder, Rocky Ford, Colo., 1005
8. Quincy Segelke, Snyder, Colo., 960
9. Maddy Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 810
10. Paige Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 760

All-Around Rookie Cowboy
1. Jason Adams, Water Valley, Miss., 860
2. Logan Hyatt, Stockton, Ala., 455
3. Clay Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., 420
4. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 320
5. Kyle Inkenbrandt, Hammond, La., 300
6. Trey Watts, Muncy, Pa., 290
7-9. Austin Davidson, Hartsburg, Mo., 270
7-9. Z-Man Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 270
7-9. Andy Albritton, Citra, Fla., 270
10. Kobe Kastl, Mulvane, Kan., 240

All-Around Rookie Cowgirl
1. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, Iowa, 590
2. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 520
3. Dally Goemmer, Battle Mountain, Nev., 240
4. Addie Fairchild, Deep Gap, N.C., 230
5. Kaylee Billingsley, Phoenix, Ariz., 150
6. Macey Lee, Greenbrier, Ark., 400
7. Faith Holyan, Brimhall, N.M., 390
8. Corie Vaughan, Searcy, Ark., 360
9. Kayley Kennemer, Anderson, Ala., 240
10. Blair Bryant, Hatchechubbee, Ala., 190

Team Standings
1. TEXAS, 12095;
2. COLORADO, 6845;
3. NEW MEXICO, 5080;
4. LOUISIANA, 5075;
5. OKLAHOMA, 4985;
6. MISSISSIPPI, 3740;
7. UTAH, 3720;
8. SOUTH DAKOTA, 3210;
9. KANSAS, 3185;
10. ARKANSAS, 3160;
11. NEBRASKA, 3030;
12. ARIZONA, 2945;
13. MONTANA, 2840;
14. CALIFORNIA, 2655;
15. ALBERTA, 2180;
16. WYOMING, 2140;
17. IDAHO, 2135;
18. MINNESOTA, 2110;
19. FLORIDA, 1860;
20. NORTH DAKOTA, 1660;
21. IOWA, 1640;
22. OREGON, 1595;
23. ALABAMA, 1455;
24. MISSOURI, 1400;
25. INDIANA, 1310;
26. AUSTRALIA, 1215;
27. NORTH CAROLINA, 1090;
28. WASHINGTON, 1050;
29. NEVADA, 795;
30. HAWAII, 790;
31. WISCONSIN, 500;
32. GEORGIA, 490;
33. ONTARIO, 450;
34. PENNSYLVANIA, 310;
35. VIRGINIA, 260;
36. SASKATCHEWAN, 230;
37. SOUTH CAROLINA, 150;
38. KENTUCKY, 60;
38. BRITISH COLUMBIA, 60;

Boys Team Standings
1. TEXAS, 6865;
2. NEW MEXICO, 4200;
3. LOUISIANA, 3865;
4. COLORADO, 3285;
5. UTAH, 3060;
6. MISSISSIPPI, 2850;
7. ARKANSAS, 2400;
8. OKLAHOMA, 2275;
9. ARIZONA, 2165;
10. CALIFORNIA, 2045;
11. NEBRASKA, 1920;
12. NORTH DAKOTA, 1660;
13. MINNESOTA, 1620;
14. MONTANA, 1430;
15. IOWA, 1270;
16. INDIANA, 1220;
17. AUSTRALIA, 1215;
18. IDAHO, 1195;
19. OREGON, 1175;
20. KANSAS, 1135;
21. ALABAMA, 1115;
22. FLORIDA, 1080;
23. NORTH CAROLINA, 1050;
24. SOUTH DAKOTA, 1030;
25. HAWAII, 790;
26. NEVADA, 785;
27. ALBERTA, 760;
28. MISSOURI, 570;
29. ONTARIO, 450;
30. WYOMING, 400;
31. PENNSYLVANIA, 310;
32. SASKATCHEWAN, 230;
33. WISCONSIN, 190;
34. SOUTH CAROLINA, 130;
34. GEORGIA, 130;
36. WASHINGTON, 70;

Girls Team Standings
1. TEXAS, 6200;
2. COLORADO, 4490;
3. OKLAHOMA, 3290;
4. SOUTH DAKOTA, 2180;
5. LOUISIANA, 2110;
6. KANSAS, 2050;
7. WYOMING, 1740;
7. ALBERTA, 1740;
9. MONTANA, 1710;
10. ARKANSAS, 1610;
11. NEW MEXICO, 1550;
12. IDAHO, 1480;
13. NEBRASKA, 1210;
14. MISSISSIPPI, 1150;
15. MINNESOTA, 1120;
16. MISSOURI, 1010;
17. WASHINGTON, 980;
17. UTAH, 980;
19. ARIZONA, 950;
20. FLORIDA, 930;
21. OREGON, 830;
22. IOWA, 710;
23. CALIFORNIA, 650;
24. GEORGIA, 360;
25. ALABAMA, 340;
26. WISCONSIN, 310;
27. VIRGINIA, 260;
28. NEVADA, 240;
29. NORTH CAROLINA, 230;
30. INDIANA, 160;
31. NORTH DAKOTA, 120;
32. KENTUCKY, 60;
32. BRITISH COLUMBIA, 60;
34. SOUTH CAROLINA, 20;

BOYS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR
1. HR WILY GOLD RUSH, Layton Little, 600
2. TIMMY THE BANDIT, Myles Neighbors, 490
3. MERRIGAN'S FRECKLES "HANK", Hunter Cuppy, 300
4. SMOKEY SLIC CHIC, Wyatt Williams, 170
5. RED HOT FRITZIE JOE, Ryder Ladner,150
6. NAVY SPACE DIAL, Connor Gentry, Kan., 100

GIRLS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR
1. CONTINENTAL SUN DUST, Scout Yochum, 510
2. BRAVE STRIKER, Karson Bradley, 440
3. LITTLE DYNMITE, Kashley Seitz, 270
4. BILLS HOT RODDER, Sarah Angelone, 180
5. G-MAN, Bailey Beall, 130
6. MCR TIVIO JESS, Josey Powell, 60

 

RETURN TO LATEST NEWS