P. O. Box 575  • Sealy, Texas •  979-877-4822  •   alan@cowboysportsnews.com

HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO™ AWARDS MORE THAN $1 MILLION TO TEXAS 4-H MEMBERS — JUNE 14, 2010 — HOUSTON

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo awarded 70 Texas 4-H members with four-year, $15,000 scholarships totaling $1,050,000 during the Texas 4-H Roundup in College Station, Texas, June 11.

One of the oldest Show scholarship programs, 1,974 scholarships have been awarded to Texas 4-H members since the Show’s first major educational commitment in 1957.

4-H scholarships are just one facet of the Show’s educational program. The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s 2010 yearly commitment allocates more than $16 million to scholarships, research, endowments, calf scramble participants and junior show exhibitors. Also included is support of the Rodeo Institute for Teacher Excellence™, School Art participants, and other educational and youth programs.

Since its beginning in 1932, the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo has contributed more than $250 million to the youth of Texas.

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo is a 501(c)(3) charity that benefits youth, supports education, and facilitates better agricultural practices through exhibitions and presentation.

The 2011 Show will run March 1-20. For more information, visit www.rodeohouston.com.

Editor’s Note: Photos of scholarship recipients will be available for download via the Show’s online
Media Center at www.rodeohouston.com. Photos will be available by Tuesday, June 15, 2010. 

2010 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo™
4-H Scholarship Recipients (by county)

Angelina County
Jentry Page

Austin County
Preston Gates

Bell County
Dakota Fleming

Bexar County
Garrett Friesenhahn
Amber Harmon
Alexandra Hoskins

Brazos County
Jennifer Kasper

Castro County
Ryan Birkenfeld
Jeffrey Bishop

Coleman County
Gary Heath

Colorado County
Hannah Glaeser

Crockett County
Taylor Newton

Deaf Smith County
Jacob Landrum
Daniel Paschel
Kyle Schlabs

Denton County
Michelle Hamilton

DeWitt County
Katelynn Jacob

Galveston County
Abbie Laird

Garza County
Reed Williams

Gillespie County
Heather Rode

Glasscock County
Amber Halfman
Lane Halfman
Kelsey Jones
Lauren Schwartz

 

Grayson County
Madeline Hayes
Hannah Holt

Grimes County
Monica Mitchell

Hale County
Jessica Cheyne
Will Wright

Hardeman County
Kelsey Rodriguez

Hartley County
Breanna Hall

Haskell County
Brooke Bullinger
Kate Rowan

Hays County
Kelly Posey

Hidalgo County
Andria Garcia

Howard County
Judson Chevalier

Hunt County
Courtney Daniel

Hutchinson County
Amanda Kasch

Jackson County
Jana Kubecka
Lauree Pearson
Ashley Tegeler

Jim Wells County
Samantha Greenwood

Knox County
Jessica Vanderpol

Live Oak County
Whitley James

Llano County
Jessica Smarr

Lynn County
Jynna Askew

 


Montague County
Tori Hendon
Savanna Williams

Navarro County
Shelbi Knisley

Nueces County
Julie Kircher
Caitlin Lange
Kenneth McElroy

Potter County
Ashli Parkhurst

Randall County
Leah Moore

Robertson County
Shelbi Liner

Runnels County
Lance Michalewicz
Lauren Michalewicz

Sherman County
Eric Burton

Tom Green County
Tabatha Rumsey

Van Zandt County
Rylee Wilkerson

Victoria County
Kayla DeBord 

Walker County
Donald Brown

Wharton County
Laura Gerla
Shelby Rod

Wichita County
Daryl Tucker

Williamson County
Jolie Durand

Wilson County
Kody Brysch

Wise County
Alicia Erwin
Jennifer Ward

Wood County
Jana Monk

 

PRINT FULL ARTICLE

 

RETURN TO LATEST NEWS