P. O. Box 575  • Sealy, Texas •  979-877-4822  •   alan@cowboysportsnews.com

MAY 26, 2010

HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO™ AWARDS MORE THAN $5 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO HOUSTON-AREA STUDENTS

HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO™ AWARDS MORE THAN $5 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO HOUSTON-AREA STUDENTS

Houston-area students were honored at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2010 Scholarship Banquet for their academic and community achievements with scholarships totaling
$5.13 million, Wednesday, May 26, 2010, in Reliant Center.
A four-year, $15,000 scholarship from the Show’s Metropolitan, Opportunity or School Art scholarship programs was awarded to each of the 342 high school seniors who will attend Texas colleges and universities. 
These scholarships are just part of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s more than $11.2 million annual commitment to scholarships, research, endowments, the Rodeo Institute for Teacher Excellence™, School Art participants, and other educational and youth programs this year.
The Metropolitan Scholarships, the largest of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s scholarship programs, are awarded to 221 graduating students from 58 school districts in Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery and Waller counties, and are based on academic achievement, leadership, community involvement and financial need.
The Opportunity Scholarships are awarded to 106 students from 58 school districts in Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery and Waller counties based on academic achievement, leadership, and community involvement, with emphasis placed on financial need.
To be eligible for one of the 15 School Art scholarships, applicants must have competed at the district level in the Show’s School Art Program in 2010. These recipients must demonstrate the same academic achievement and leadership as Metropolitan and Opportunity recipients.
“Benefitting youth and supporting education is what drives the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo,” said Skip Wagner, president of the Show. “It is wonderful to support these outstanding Houston area students and watch them continue to succeed in college. They are all truly deserving of the scholarships.”
The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo is a Section 501(c)(3) charity that benefits youth, supports education, and facilitates better agricultural practices through exhibitions and presentation. Since its beginning in 1932, the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo has committed more than $250 million to the youth of Texas.
-30-
Editor’s Note: Photos of scholarship recipients will be available for download via the Show’s online Media Center at www.rodeohouston.com. Photos will be available by Friday, May 28, 2010.

2010 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo™
Metropolitan (M), Opportunity (O) and School Art (S) Scholarship Recipients
by High School and Hometown
as of May 25, 2010

Aldine High School
Meagan Alexander — Houston (M)
Cheaki Eddins — Houston (O)
Evelyn Hernandez — Houston (M)

Alief Elsik High School
Adebisi Adeniji-Adele — Houston (M)

Alief Hastings High School
Roberto Chupin — Houston (M)
Thong Dinh — Houston (O)

Alvin High School
Mary Hoffman — Alvin (M)

Anahuac High School
Amber Fannin — Anahuac (O)
Amanda Ritter — Anahuac (M)

Angleton High School
Benjamin Sinclair — Angleton (M)

Atascocita High School
Douglas Davis — Humble (M)
Grant Feille — Humble (M)
Katelyn Gabrisch — Humble (M)
Arieal Jones — Houston (O)
Reuben Mathewketty — Humble (O)

Austin High School
Jorge Alvarado — Houston (O)
Luis Aranda — Houston (M)
Janeth Munoz — Houston (O)
Bryan Salazar — Houston (O)
Kimberly Tobias — Houston (O)

Ball High School
Hannah Willey — Galveston (M)

Barbara Jordan High School
Sarai Camarillo — Houston (M)
Karen Sanchez — Houston (O)

Barbers Hill High School
Sydney Warren — Baytown (M)

B.F. Terry High School
Megan Hartensteiner — Richmond (M)
Keith Swallers — Rosenberg (M)
Gerardo Tejada — Rosenberg (M)
Vanessa Zelaya — Rosenberg (O)

Booker T. Washington High School
Cedric Macklin — Houston (M)

Brazosport High School
Rogerio Montes — Lake Jackson (M)

Brazoswood High School
Catherine Alonzo — Lake Jackson (M)
Heli Bhatt — Lake Jackson (O)
Micaela Erksine — Lake Jackson (M)
Daniel Martin — Lake Jackson (M)
Katherine Stallard — Lake Jackson (S)

Caney Creek High School
Stephanie Foster — New Caney (O)
Justin Franklin — Conroe (O)
Mason Parish — Conroe (M)

Carl Wunsche Sr. High School
Melissa Evans — Spring (M)
Jesus Sotelo Jr. — Houston (M)

Carnegie Vanguard High School
Brenda Zaldivar — Houston (M)

Carver High School
Kammrun Hebert — Houston (M)

Channelview High School
Joseph Campbell — Channelview (M)

Challenge High School
Ashley Lopez — Houston (M)
Ceasar E. Chavez High School
Karla Avila — Houston (M)
Karina Camarillo — Houston (M)
Phan Dung — Houston (O)
Daisy Echeverria — Houston (M)
Briseida Gamez — Houston (O)
Elizabeth Garcia — Houston (M)
April Garza — Pasadena (O)
Sonia Guevara — Houston (M)
Jacqueline Macias — Houston (O)
Amanda Meza — Houston (O)
Van Nguyen — Houston (M)

Cinco Ranch High School
Andrew Edelman — Katy (M)
Smith Leggett — Katy (M)

Clear Brook High School
Brian Bloomfield — Houston (M)
Jonathon Connell — Houston (M)

Clear Creek High School
William Haechten — League City (O)

Clear Lake High School
Aakash Batra — League City (M)
Catherine Besmar — Houston (M)

Clear Springs High School
Caitlin McCunney — League City (M)
Peter Vu — League City (M)

Clear View High School
Meghan McCutcheon — Seabrook (M)

Cleveland High School
Cherish Osburn — Cleveland (M)

College High School
Bethel Glumac — League City (M)

Columbia High School
Elizabeth Casey — West Columbia (M)

Columbus High School
Betsy Castro — New Ulm (S)

 Conroe High School
Jennifer Aleman — Conroe (M)

Crosby High School
James Judy — Crosby (M)

Cuero High School
Emily Warfield — Cuero (S)

Cy-Fair High School
Ryan Efaw — Cypress (M)
Khanhu Vo — Houston (O)

Cypress Falls High School
Kendall Cooley — Houston (O)
Andres Ramirez — Houston (M)

Cypress Creek High School
Shelby Allen — Cypress (M)
Megan Knoll — Cypress (O)
Candace Tam — Houston (O)

Cypress Falls High School
Alexandra Durkee — Houston (M)

Cypress Ridge High School
Namrata Daru — Houston (M)
Kelley Nguyen — Houston (M)
Lillian Tran — Houston (M)

Cypress Springs High School
Manrique Medrano — Katy (O)
Larry Robins — Cypress (M)

Cypress Woods High School
Rachel Bisceglia — Cypress (M)
Cameron Pavloske — Houston (O)
Elizabeth Roensch — Cypress (M)

Dawson High School
Gregory Shope —Pearland (M)

Dayton High School
Brent Hale — Dayton (S)
Kaileah Seedorf — Dayton (M)

DeBakey High School for Health Professions
Pricilla Lam — Houston (S)
Ya Lin — Houston (O)
Sharon Matthew — Friendswood (M)

Deer Park High School
Derek Duncan — Deer Park (O)
Catrina McMullen — Pasadena (O)
Alexcis Rene Mendoza — Deer Park (M)

Dickinson High School
Kelsey Stein — Dickinson (M)

Dobie High School
Nirali Desai — Houston (M)
Bridgette Jagdeo — Houston (M)        
Katherine Salazar — Houston (O)

Dulles High School
Jordan Metoyer — Stafford (M)
Amy Morales — Missouri City (M)
Cecilia Morales — Missouri City (M)
Angela Song — Sugar Land (M)
Elizabeth Tu — Missouri City (M)

East Bernard High School
Megan Vacek — East Bernard (S)

East Chambers High School
Charles Olivier — Winnie (M)

East Early College High School
Leslie Bonilla — Houston (O)
Rose Nguyen — Houston (M)

Eastwood Academy
Daisy Garcia — Houston (O)
Luisa Ramos — Houston (O)
Maria Salinas — Houston (O)
Jose Segovia Jr. — Houston (O)
Marisol Vasquez — South Houston (M)

Edna High School
Kaylea Orsak — Edna (S)

Eisenhower High School
Kersey Tse — Houston (M)
Krishna Pen — Houston (O)
Phillip Tran — Houston (O)
Patricia Zamora — Houston (M)

Elkins High School
Merin Sam — Missouri City (M)

Foster High School
Michael Kennedy — Fulshear (M)

Friendswood High School
Katherine Buckley — Friendswood (O)
Vanesa Rivera — Friendswood (M)

Galena Park High School
Ernesto Calleros — Houston (O)
Yuselmy Cardenas — Galena Park (M)
Joel Castro — Galena Park (O)
Paloma Gante — Houston (M)
Vanessa Vazquez — Houston (O)

George Bush High School
Nohemi Ponce — Houston (M)

Goose Creek Memorial High School
Amy Brewer — Baytown (M)

Hardin High School
Luke Russell — Hardin (M)

Hargrave High School
Bryan Gomez — Huffman (M)

Hastings High School
Vickie Nguyen — Stafford (M)

Hempstead High School
Montanna Harper — Hempstead (M)

High Island High School
Maxwel Reho — Crystal Ranch (M)

High School for Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
Iris Gomez — Houston (M)

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Charles Ademolu — Houston (M)
Blair Ledet — Houston (O)

Hightower High School
Vishal Desai — Sugar Land (M)

Hitchcock High School
Jarmynn Randle — Hitchcock (M)

Houston Academy for International Studies
James Butler — Houston (O)
Lisette Escamilla — Houston (M)

Hull-Daisetta High School
Elisabeth Perkins — Liberty (M)

Humble High School
Mahmoud Irannezhad — Humble (M)

Jack Yates High School
Re’Andrea Spriggs — Houston (O)
Breigha Walker — Houston (M)
Gregory Watts — Houston (M)

James Madison High School
Gabriela Gil — Houston (M)
Silvia Mendez — Houston (O)

Jersey Village High School
Lauren Filaroska — Houston (M)

John H. Reagan High School
Cynthia Guzman — Houston (O)
Dolores Lozano — Houston (O)
David Moctezoma — Houston (O)
Vianey Rangel — Houston (M)
Eduardo Saenez — Houston (O)

Jones High School
Cortnee Linsey — Houston (O)
Bria Moore — Pearland (O)
Natasha Nowlin — Houston (M)

Katy High School
Jonathon Fisher — Katy (M)

Kempner High School
Kenneth Mack Jr. — Sugar Land (M)
Jacob Wilson — Sugar Land (M)

Kerr High School
Kieukhanh Nguyen — Houston (M)
Christina Phan — Houston (M)

Kingwood High School
Chelsea Purgahn — Kingwood (M)

KIPP Houston High School
Iris Garza — Houston (O)
Demi Martinez — Houston (O)

Klein High School
Emily Anderson — Spring (M)

Klein Collins High School
Jannah-Rakel Deis — Spring (M)
Alex Phillips — Spring (O)

Klein Forest High School
Josephine Do — Houston (M)
Bethany Gentempo — Houston (M)
Teresa Monterrosa — Houston (M)
Emely Valdez — Houston (O)

Klein Oak High School
Heidi Bachrich — Spring (O)
Mariann Gonzalez — Houston (M)

La Grange High School
Valerie Marrs — La Grange (S)
Amy Rackley — La Grange (S)
Victoria Shimek — La Grange (S)

Lamar Consolidated High School
Wendy Navarro — Rosenberg (M)

Langham Creek High School
Maria Ton — Katy (O)
Doan Tran Tran — Cypress (M)
Nicole Tran — Houston (M)

La Porte High School
Celina Fontenot — La Porte (M)
David Giang — La Porte (O)

Lee High School
Tara Kennedy — Baytown (M)
Jack Loftin III — Baytown (O)
Sonia Lopez — Houston (M)
Keith Thompson — Baytown (S)

Liberty High School
Trey Edmond — Dayton (M)
Madison Moody — Liberty (O)

MacArthur High School
Olga Cabrera — Houston (M)
Malcolm Howard — Houston (O)
Cristal Miranda — Houston (M)

Madison High School
Linda Nguyen — Houston (O)
Erica Oliver — Houston (M)

Magnolia High School
Lindsey Anderson — Magnolia (M)
Mitchell Loukanis — Magnolia (M)
Ryan Orchid Cook — Magnolia (O)
Justin Vickery — Magnolia (M)

Magnolia West High School
McKensey Smith — Hockley (M)

Manvel High School
Arianna Ramirez-Sparrow — Alvin (M)
Robert Wollney II — Manvel (M)

Marshall High School
Marion Gomez — Missouri City (M)

Mayde Creek High School
Sarah Kotlar — Houston (M)
Alexandria Smith — Houston (M)

Memorial High Schol
Linh Do — Houston (M)
Collin Goodland — Houston (M)
Alexandra Walker — Houston (M)

Milby High School
Juan Castillo — Houston (O)
Anna Castro — Houston (M)
Okechukwu Nwosu — Houston (O)
Jacqueline Trevino — Houston (M)

Mirabeau B. Lamar High School
Clare Conrad — Houston (M)
Melanie Crockett — Houston (M)
Brittany Currier-Martin — Houston (M)
Michelle Gilhousen — Houston (M)
Brendon Minor — Houston (O)
Kristeen Onyirioha — Missouri City (M)
Kenya Vargas — Houston (M)

Morton Ranch High School
Sofia Aluma —Katy (O)
Kathryn Barber — Katy (O)
Antonio Duarte — Katy (O)
Joon Park — Katy (M)

Needville High School
Kaitlin Leachman — Needville (M)

New Caney High School
Eric Bush — New Caney (M)

Nimitz High School
Heather Klein —Humble (M)

Northbrook High School
Mara Casarrubias — Houston (O)
Diem Luong — Houston (M)

North Forest High School
Joseph Frilot — Houston (M)

North Shore High School
Ricardo Perez — Crosby (M)

Oak Ridge High School
Dustin Lorance — Conroe (M)

Pasadena Memorial High School
Jake Bailey — Pasadena (O)
Annette Isidori — Pasadena (M)       
Nora Salinas — Pasadena (O)

Pasadena High School
Angela Johnson — Pasadena (M)
Juan Rodriguez — Pasadena (O)

Pearland High School
Jordan Symon — Pearland (M)

Quest High School
Monica Hogue — Houston (M)

Ross Sterling High School
Alicia Hollaway — Baytown (O)
Janelle Jagnanan — Baytown (M)
David Matthews — Baytown (M)

Royal High School
Bernice Gaona — Pattison (M)

Sam Houston High School
Jose Arroyo — Houston (O)
Yessenia Perales — Houston (M)

Sam Rayburn High School
Christina Gonzalez — Pasadena (M)

Santa Fe High School
Joseph Lala — Arcadia (M)

Scarborough High School
Adrain Barboza — Houston (O)
Krystal Bellah — Houston (O)
Ana Rivera-Moreno — Houston (M)
Mirna Ovalle — Houston (O)

Sealy High School
Victoria Whitmore — Sealy (S)

Seven Lakes High School
Heather Muir — Katy (M)
Janice Shang — Katy (S)

Sharpstown High School
Chikamuche Anyanwu — Houston (O)
Tysheka Harris — Houston (M)

South Houston High School
Tiffany James — Houston (M)

Splendora High School
Deysi Avellandede — Splendora (M)
Jeanetly Garcia — Cleveland (M)

Spring High School
Kaitlyn Galligan — Spring (S)
Shaunon McClellan — Spring (O)
Allison Ngo — Spring (M)
Courtney Wimberly —Spring (M)

Spring Woods High School
Karen Villaquiran — Houston (M)

Stephen F. Austin High School
Casey Carswell — Sugar Land (M)
Christopher Joe — Sugar Land (M)
Nathan Truong — Sugar Land (O)

Sterling High School
Montra Scott — Houston (M)

Stafford High School
Jessenia Garcia — Stafford (M)

Stratford High School
Lindsay Daniel — Houston (M)
Joseph Hays III — Houston (M)
Keely O’Donnell — Houston (M)
Laura Sorsby — Houston (M)
Natalie Wright — Houston (O)

Sweeny High School
Alison Braud-Watkins — Sweeny (O)
Heather Holland — Sweeny (O)
Barkley Hooker — Sweeny (M)

Tarkington High School
Sarah Hagler — Dayton (M)

Taylor High School (Katy)
Sally Acebo — Katy (O)
Kimberly Doll — Katy (M)
Saray Martinez — Katy (M)
Klint Sajdak — Katy (M)

Taylor High School (Alief)
Natalie Dunn — Houston (O)
Joseph Kwan — Houston (M)
Joycelyn Ovalle — Houston (O)

Texas City High School
Jessica Jakes — Texas City (M)

Tomball High School
Austin Coe — Tomball (M)
Hope Gibson — Tomball (O)
Madalyn McDaniel — Magnolia (O)
Thomas Musick — Tomball (O)
Mary Neville — Houston (O)
Ella Traylor — Magnolia (M)

Travis High School
Morgan Locke — Sugar Land (M)

Waller High School
Ashley Kelly — Hockley (M)
Amanda Parmer — Waller (M)

Waltrip High School
Nicholas Arcos — Houston (M)

Westbury High School
Michael Aboundada — Houston (O)
Dolores Guia — Houston (M)

Westfield High School
Terry Lam — Houston (M)

Westside High School
Afif Alafifi — Houston (M)
Benjamin Harris — Houston (O)
Robert Lamport — Houston (O)
Edward Lee — Houston (M)
Cassandra Maneen — Houston (O)

Westchester High School
Patrick Aana — Houston (M)

Wheatly High School
Megan Byrd — Houston (O)
Iram Carreon — Houston (O)
Escat Leon — Houston (O)
Chelsea Malone — Houston (M)
Gergory Patterson — Houston (O)
Reginauld Raglin — Houston (O)

Willis High School
Danielle Bice — Willis (M)
Michael Corbett — Willis (M)

Willowridge High School
Mayra Hernandez — Houston (M)

The Woodlands High School
Margot Betcher — The Woodlands (M)
Richard Causey — The Woodlands (M)
Mikaela Estep — The Woodlands (S)
Kristin Tonthat — The Woodlands (M)
Taylor Nordstrom — The Woodlands (M)

Worthing High School
Xavion Brown — Houston (M)     
Nneka Nwachukwu — Houston (O)
Chezamethyst Obi — Houston (O)

YES Prep Southeast
Wilfredo Canales Jr. — Houston (O)
Cynthia Cortez — Houston (O)
Vernon Lewis — Houston (M)
Julie Solis — Houston (O)
Yesenia Velasco — Houston (O)

Two Attached PDF files:

RETURN TO LATEST NEWS